PRIVACY

It is essential that you read and understand this privacy and cookie policy (the “Privacy Policy”) together with our Terms and Conditions prior to applying for our services. MoneyFarm is the trading name of MFM Investment Ltd company n0. 9088155 with registered office at 90-92 Pentonville Rd, London N1 9HS The Privacy Policy sets out how MoneyFarm uses and protects any personal information that is collected when you use this website.

Our commitment

MoneyFarm is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to MoneyFarm via this website. If MoneyFarm requests information from which you could be identified (”personal data”), information of this type will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

MoneyFarm’s products and services are not designed to appeal to or not available for persons under the age of 18.  Therefore, MoneyFarm does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from anyone under the age of 18.

What information does MoneyFarm collect and what does MoneyFarm do with this information?

MoneyFarm may collect the following information about website users:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • National insurance numbers and identity document numbers
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers you choose to participate in
  • Technical information including IP address and login details

MoneyFarm, and any third parties which host or maintain this website for us, may need to collect information about you and your computer to allow you to use some services. The information will be collected when you register or log on to the website or when you choose to use an available MoneyFarm service via the website. This includes, but is not limited to, when you fill out forms, transfer any policies into our agency, upload any documentation, send MoneyFarm any communication by email, fax or post, make an enquiry, complete the MoneyFarm risk profiling questionnaire or any other communication that MoneyFarm receives directly or indirectly from you.

The nature of MoneyFarm’s business is such that MoneyFarm may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.  Where MoneyFarm does so, MoneyFarm will request your explicit consent for the use of such sensitive personal data.

We may carry out fraud prevention checks using fraud prevention databases. If false or inaccurate information is provided, and/or fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.  We may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

MoneyFarm, or third parties providing services on MoneyFarm’s behalf, may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the website to help to improve the website design and lay-out.

Any communications made via phone, Skype or the website chat function will also be recorded and stored securely.

In order to carry out your instructions, MoneyFarm may also pre-populate the forms of third party websites with the personal data you have supplied us with. This may be done manually or through secure and encrypted data transfers. It is your responsibility to check that the pre-populated data fields are correct. MoneyFarm bears no responsibility for any problems with any applications to third-party companies that arise from any errors or inaccuracies in pre-populated data fields on application forms which we complete on your behalf.

 

Offers, promotions and competitions and opting out

MoneyFarm may use your personal data to notify you of news about MoneyFarm, changes to the website, special events or new services that MoneyFarm thinks may be of interest to you. If, at any time, you would rather not receive such information, please contact MoneyFarm in writing, either by post or email (to hello@moneyfarm.com) to let us know.

If you ask not to receive such news, MoneyFarm will still need to keep your personal data so that you can continue to use the website and so that MoneyFarm can deal with the administration and security of the website. MoneyFarm will still contact you by email or post for anything necessary for the administration of your membership and to comply with any legal or other important conditions; however, MoneyFarm will not then email you or contact you by telephone, fax or post for promotional purposes without your subsequent consent.

From time-to-time MoneyFarm may request information from users for the purposes of running contests or competitions. Participation in these contests or competitions is completely voluntary and you therefore can choose whether or not to disclose this information for this purpose

Sharing of information with third parties

MoneyFarm will not disclose your personal data to third parties other than as described in this section unless it is otherwise legally permitted or required to do so.

MoneyFarm may need to pass your information to third party service providers which maintain, administer or develop the website on our behalf and the information will only be provided for such limited purposes. In addition, MoneyFarm may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties for promotional purposes.

MoneyFarm reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.

Your consent

You acknowledge and agree that by registering or using this website and any services offered via this website, certain information relating to you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to MoneyFarm and / or, to third parties which maintain, administer or develop the website, as set out in the section above.

You acknowledge and agree that MoneyFarm may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where MoneyFarm does so, MoneyFarm will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure the security of your personal information and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

By using this website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

How does MoneyFarm protect user information?

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, MoneyFarm follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access.

Information collected will be stored on a dedicated and secure server with at least 256-bit encryption.

Unfortunately, the security of information transmitted via the Internet cannot be guaranteed. Although MoneyFarm will take reasonable and practicable steps to ensure the security of your personal data once we have received it, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once MoneyFarm has received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security measures addressed at preventing unauthorised access and loss. MoneyFarm will store your personal data as described above.

Where MoneyFarm has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and should not share your password with anyone.

What are ‘cookies’ and how does MoneyFarm use them?

A cookie is a small text file which is transferred to and stored on your computer, portable device or mobile when you visit a website. This website uses cookies which help MoneyFarm to improve this website for our users by enabling us to tailor operations to your needs and preferences for a better browsing experience. More information about the purposes for which cookies and other web technologies, such as web beacons, are used is provided below.

Two types of cookies are used on this website: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary files that only remain in the cookie file of your internet browser until you leave our website, and are used to remember your selections within that session. Persistent cookies remain even after you leave our website and the internet browser is closed and are used to identify you when you return to the website and/or to remember specific information about your preferences.

MoneyFarm also uses cookies to track advertising campaigns from banner advertisements and opt-in emails. MoneyFarm may use third-party providers to help us determine which of our advertisements are most likely to be of interest to you. These providers may use online behavioural information, such as how you navigate the internet, to provide relevant advertisements to you.

MoneyFarm may also allow some of these companies to use web pixels. Web pixels may be used to collect and store information about visits to our website, such as which pages you viewed and how long you spent on the website, as well as the specific advertisement that you clicked to visit our site. No personally identifiable information is stored on these cookies or web pixels. The information reported to MoneyFarm is aggregated and anonymous. MoneyFarm uses this information to understand, for example, the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing

Overall, cookies help MoneyFarm provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives MoneyFarm access to or control over your computer.

To learn more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

The following table outlines the main types of cookies used by the website, with examples, and describes what they are used for:

Example and whether Persistent or Session

Cookie Type Operation and Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies These are required for technical and operational reasons and enable users to navigate and use services on this website. For example, cookies that enable you to sign into the secure areas of this website to make use of our investment services. olfsk: maintains message history across pages (persistent).
Performance cookies They allow the recording of the number of visitors to a website and how they navigate it. The information collected by these cookies is aggregated and cannot be used to identify an individual’s identity. MoneyFarm uses this information to continually improve the website for its users. _gat:   used to limit the rate of collection of data to ensure users have a good service and are not restricted by high traffic on the website (session)
Functionality cookies To improve the functionality of the website making it easier to use. They differentiate one user from another by providing a unique user number that is recognised on your return to the website. This allows MoneyFarm to personalise the content for you and tailor this website to your needs. _ga:  used to distinguish users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. This allows us to remember a user and personalise the website to users’ preferences when they return (persistent)qtrans_cookie_test:   tests to see if cookies are enabled so that language preferences can be stored (session) 
Targeting cookies These cookies help make sure the adverts you see on your screen are relevant and useful to you. This information is used to work out which advertisements will be of most interest to you and we use third party providers to help do that. _ar_v4:  used for targeting/advertising by tracking conversion rates for adverts. This allows MoneyFarm to see which advertisements are of most interest to users and how effective different adverts are (persistent)

You may choose to block cookies by modifying your browser settings. However if you choose to block all cookies, you may be unable to make full use of our website.

BY USING THE WEBSITE WITHOUT BLOCKING COOKIES, YOU ARE DEEMED TO CONSENT TO THESE USES OF COOKIES AND WEB PIXELS, INCLUDING FOR ADVERTISING PURPOSES.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

MoneyFarm may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You are advised to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 March 2015.

Links to other websites

The MoneyFarm website may contain links to other third party websites of interest.  However, once you leave this website, be aware that MoneyFarm does not have any control over such websites.  Therefore, MoneyFarm cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously indicated that MoneyFarm may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@moneyfarm.com changes may take up to 30 days to be effective

MoneyFarm will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required or permitted by law to do so. MoneyFarm may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet MoneyFarm’s costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  Please write to us at: hello@moneyfarm.com if you would like to request access to your personal information.

Date of last update: July 2015